Make your own free website on Tripod.com

USS LOWRY DD-77O

COMMANDING OFFICERS

COMMISSIONED BY

COMMANDER LAWRENCE H. MARTIN, USN

23 JULY 1944 TO 2 NOVEMBER 1944

CMDR. MARTIN RELIEVED AT PEARL HARBOR, HAWAII BY:

LT. COMMANDER EDWIN S. MILLER, USN

2 NOVEMBER 1944 TO 5 APRIL 1947

CMDR. MILLER RELIEVED AT PEARL HARBOR, HAWAII BY:

COMMANDER BERNARD F. FOEDER, USN

4 APRIL 1947 TO 30 JUNE 1947

CMDR. FOEDER RELIEVED AT SAN DIEGO, CA. BY:

LT. COMMANDER HOLLIS C. ROWLS, USN

27 JUNE 1947 TO 30 JUNE 1947

U.S.S. LOWRY PLACED OUT OF COMMISSION IN RESERVE

ON 30 JUNE 1947 IN SAN DIEGO, CA.

RECOMMISSIONED BY:

LT. COMMANDER ARTHUR C JACKSON, USN

(HER EXECUTIVE OFFICER; ACTING COMMANDING OFFICER)

27 DECEMBER 1950 TO 29 DECEMBER 1950

LT. CMDR. JACKSON RELIEVED AT SAN DIEGO, CA. BY:

COMMANDER CHARLES H. MORRISON, USN

29 DECEMBER 1950 TO 2 JANUARY 1952

CMDR. MORRISON RELIEVED AT GUANTANAMO BAY CUBA BY:

COMMANDER CHARLES B. CARROLL, USN

2 JANUARY 1952 TO 27 JANUARY 1954

CMDR. CARROLL RELIEVED AT NORFOLK, VA BY:

COMMANDER JAMES F.B. JOHNSTON, USN

27 JANUARY 1954 TO DECEMBER 1955

CMDR. JOHNSTON RELIEVED AT GUANTANAMO BAY, CUBA BY:

COMMANDER D. C. BREGA, USN

17 DECEMBER 1955 TO 29 AUGUST 1957

CMDR. BREGA RELIEVED AT NORFOLK, VA. BY:

COMMANDER V. M. DICKERSON, USN

29 AUGUST 1957 TO 11 JULY 1959

CMDR. DICKERSON RELIEVED BY:

COMMANDER MELVIN W. CASSIDY, USN

11 JULY 1959 TO 26 APRIL 1961

CMDR. CASSIDY RELIEVED AT NORFOL, VA. BY: